International Conference East and West: Linguistic, Cultural, Historical Interactions
East and West: Linguistic, Cultural, Historical Interactions
The conference aims to bring together leading scholars to exchange and share their experiences and research results about different aspects of East-West interactions (linguistic, cultural, historical, etc.).
The conference is dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the distinguished Georgian linguist and honorary president of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, the Head of the scientific council of the G. Tsereteli Institute of Oriental Studies, former President of the «Societas Linguistica Europaea», honorary member of several scientific academies and associations Academician Thomas V. Gamkrelidze. Achievements of Academician Gamkrelidze in the different fields of linguistics are worldwide known.
We invite papers that investigate these questions and related ones, research that may address the following aspects:
- Indo-European linguistics;
- Ancient languages and scripts;
- Theoretical linguistics;
- Structural and applied linguistics;
- Different aspects of East-West linguistic interactions;
- Culture and cultural exchanges;
- East-West historical relations;
- Kartvelian studies;
- Georgia’s place in East-West interactions;
- Politics.
Proposals for presentations that relate to any aspect of the studies of the above-mentioned topics are welcome and will be examined by a committee of reviewers.
The Conference will be held at the Ilia State University, G. Tsereteli Institute of Oriental Studies from December 12 to December 15, 2019.
Should you decide to present a paper, please submit abstracts of 250-300 words in English to the organizing committee by September 15, 2019 at the following e-mail address:
Authors of successful abstracts will be notified by September 30.
Please note that travel and accommodation expenses will not be supported by the Conference organization.
Registration fee for the participation is 100 USD and it will cover lunches, reception and some other expenses during the Conference.
Looking forward to your participation in the Conference!
The organizing committee:
George Sanikidze (Head)