EU's policy towards Russia in the aftermaths of war in Georgia
Conference opening ceremonyInternational conference "EU's policy towards Russia in the aftermaths of war in Georgia" held at Ilia Chavchavadze State University's hall on 20 of March. The event was organized by the French Institute of Anatolian Studies (Institut Francais d'Etudes Anatoliennes) and Ilia Chavchavadze State University.
"Russia-Georgia wrs: New Munich, News Cold War or a Fresh start?", "On difficulties over concerted European policy towards Russia", "The consequences of the August war for the EU", "Turkey and Russia: partners or competitors?" - are just some of the issues presented and discussed at the conference. Participants also raised questions on current EU position towards Russia, does it changed since August, what are possible models of Georgia-EU relationship development, and others. Mr. Giorgi Baramidze, State Minister of European and North-Atlantic Integration, HE Pier Eklund, Head of European Commission Delegation to Georgia, HE Erik Furnie, Ambassador of France to Georgia, professors of leading European Universities and think-tanks attended the conference (for further information click here).