Announcement of the Young Researcher Grant 2019
The International Doctoral School and the School of Arts and Sciences jointly announce the call for applications for the Young Researcher Grant 2019.
The call for applications addresses postdocs who obtained their doctoral degree after 2014 in one of the following disciplines: Cultural Studies, Political Science, Sociology, Philology, Philosophy, Psychology, Education,History, History of Art or Archeology. Only postdocs at the School of Arts and Sciences are eligible to apply.
The position will be funded for the duration of 10 months (April 2019 to January 2020) and provides the means for conducting a post-doctoral short-term research project, i.e. a monthly salary and fundsfor equipment and/or materialsrequired to carry out the short-term research project. The grant holder will as well be involved in the supervision of a doctoral student and the development of a doctoral colloquium at the School of Arts and Sciences.
Applications must be submitted by e-mail to: by the end of the
application deadline. Please indicate “Young Researcher Grant” in the subject line.
The application deadline is March 15, 2019, 18:00 Georgian time (GET).
For detailed information on application requirements, eligibility criteria and procedures
please see the full call for applications and the application form below: