The English language requirement may be waived if the applicant is a native of or graduated from an English medium high school / university in countries, official language of which is English.
For other applicants, there are fixed English-language requirements to fulfill. A candidate must have a recognized English qualification aligned with CEFR level B2 to successfully apply. To prove the English qualification either one of the following must be submitted:
a) an official international language certificate (the main certificates and minimum scores accepted are given below)
b) an English Proficiency Statement from the university, high school or college, confirming that English was the language of instruction
c) a certificate issued by a local or international English language instruction provider (e.g. language school), confirming the acquisition of B2 level as a result of a language course attended
Or the applicant must take in-house institutional paper-based or online language test aligned with the CEFR level B2. Please send a request at in order to register for the test.
The minimum English test scores for admission is available here.
Applicants who wish to use services provided by Ilia State University for finalizing admission papers are required to pay application fee and present payment receipt upon submitting application.