Capacity Building Projects
This project contributes to the enhancement of teaching as well as training activities in Peace Studies at graduate level for students in Tbilisi and regional universities in conflict-affected areas. Academic courses taught at 4 HEIs and training cycles conducted at for students from Gori and Zugdidi will be aimed at increasing the level of knowledge and understanding concerning Peace processes not only in Georgia, but worldwide.
Specific objectives of the project are:
• provide targeted Georgian faculties with capacity development measures to enable them to meet European standards aligned with Bologna process;
• implement Peace Studies modules integrated in relevant academic programs at Georgian partner universities;
• equip Georgian universities with modern learning resources;
• establish the Institute for Peace Studies on the premises of Caucasus University and build a networks among the universities;
• further raise awareness and understanding of peace processes in conflict-affected regions of Georgia by conducting trainings for regional university students
Project Coordinator -  Dublin City Univeristy
DARE project foresees to improve the access to and quality of inclusive higher education for minority ethnic groups,  women in disadvantaged situations and in peripheral areas and disabled students in IL and GE by supporting institutional capacities through the reinforcement and provision of student support services at GE and IL partner HEIs in 4 main areas (child care, clinical and occupational psychological, learning and physical disabilities, academic support) and delivering a regulatory policy framework. The project also aims to enhance the access to education within and outside the classroom throughout a digital environment. Herein, courses already developed within the context of reinforcing the academic skills of target groups will be more accessible. The project reflects the importance to raise awareness on accessibility issues within IL and GE as well as the necessity to ensure the long-term effect impact of the project for the benefit of women in vulnerable situation, minority ethnic groups and disabled student population.
Project Coordinator: University of haifa
The project HERITAG aims to develop an interdisciplinary reform in higher education programmes at master level and continuing education integrating Geo-information Technologies (GIT) applied to cultural heritage documentation, tourism management and entrepreneurship. The project promotes the synergy of three main groups of stakeholders: Universities, industry and Administration. The curricular reform integrates the development of capacities in 3 main national and regional priorities in Georgia and Armenia: Geo-information technologies, cultural heritage preservation and documentation, and fostering tourism business and entrepreneurship.
Specific goals of the project are:
• To create interdisciplinary master specialties in GIT for cultural heritage and tourism, integrating marketing and entrepreneurship skills oriented to consolidate local industry, following the guidelines of the Bologna process.
• To establish Geo information and Tourism Technology centers (GTTC) in partner countries - To create three new GIS laboratories in Tourism Economics Departments and to update existing equipment in partner country universities.
• To foster the continuous education in Higher Education institutions of current professionals by creating interdisciplinary training modules.
• To re-train academic staff in GIT, tourism management and entrepreneurship.